Exploring the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme: A Boon for Small-Scale Entrepreneurs

The Andhra Pradesh government has taken a proactive step towards promoting small-scale businesses. For uplifting the socio-economic status of marginalized communities, they have introduced the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme. 

In this blog post, we will delve into the eligibility criteria, application process, selection procedure, and the myriad benefits of the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme for the year 2023.

Jagananna Chedodu 2023 Overview

Name of SchemeJagananna Chedodu Scheme
Started ByCM YS Jaganmohan Reddy
Launch Date10th June 2022
Concerned AuthorityGovernment of Andhra Pradesh
Financial Year2023-2024
ObjectiveTo provide financial support for meeting the investment needs of the beneficiaries
BeneficiaryRajakas/ Dhobi (Washermen), Nayee Brahmin (Barber). Tailor belonging to BC, EBC, and Kapu Community
Fund to be disbursedRs 10,000 per year
Transfer of Benefit for 1st phaseJuly
Benefits of 2nd phaseNovember 2023
Official Websitehttps://www.ap.gov.in/
Post-CategoryState Govt Welfare Scheme

Incentive Within the Scheme of Jagananna Chedodu 2023

One of the core components of the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme is the provision of financial incentives to individuals engaged in small-scale businesses. Every year, a sum of Rs 10,000 will be directly deposited into the bank accounts of Nayi Brahmins, Laundrymen, and Tailors. To check the status of the transfer, applicants can easily verify their accounts.

What are the benefits of Jagananna Chedodu Scheme?

The scheme offers a lifeline to individuals operating small enterprises and those with modest incomes. Specifically, the program extends its support to tailors, launderers, and hairdressers. The incentive provided under the scheme can be used to meet daily expenses or to facilitate access to education, as many beneficiaries face financial constraints in educating their children.

For anyone who is wondering, who is eligible for Chedodu? Can read the section below. 

Jagananna Chedodu Scheme Eligibility Criteria

To avail the benefits of the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme, applicants must meet certain eligibility criteria, which include:

1. Permanent residence in Andhra Pradesh.

2. Engagement in one of the eligible professions: tailoring, hairstyling, or laundry services.

3. Registration with the respective professional society.

What is the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme Application Process?

While the authorities have not provided a specific application process, applicants can generally follow these steps to apply for the scheme:

1. Visit the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme official website.

2. Choose between the online application or download the application form from the village or ward secretariats.

3. Complete the application form and attach or upload all the required documents.

4. After a thorough review of the information, submit the application.

Required Documents for Application

Applicants must submit a set of essential documents to apply for the program, including:

1. ID card (Aadhaar)

2. PAN card

3. Voter identity card for identification

4. Ownership documents

5. Educational diploma

6. Professional registration certificate

7. Account information

8. Income statement

List of Jagananna Chedodu Scheme Beneficiaries

If you wish to ascertain whether your name is included in the list of beneficiaries, follow these steps:

1. Visit the Navasakam official website.

2. Look for the “Know Your Secretariat” option on the homepage.

3. Select your district name from the list that appears.

4. Choose the link corresponding to your Mandal’s name.

5. Note the secretariat code displayed on the screen.

Video Credit : Sakshi TV

Jagananna Chedodu Scheme Status Overview

Name of DistrictRajakas/ Dhobi  Nayee BrahminTailors
Anantapur941738514279
Chittoor393419929565
Kurnool876841088863
YSR Kadapa739919805739
Nellore490215349688
Guntur2786303011764
Krishna4366311616656
Nellore490215349688
Prakasam3351211410472
East Godavari7773408513235
West Godavari7214329510617
Srikakulam718733555184
Visakhapatnam6319341411195
Vizianagaram718728398669

Disbursement of Assistance

Each beneficiary under this scheme after proper verification will become eligible to receive the benefit of Ten Thousand rupees per year. The amount of the assistance will be transferred directly to the Bank Accounts of the beneficiaries through the DBT method. Till now it is not clear whether this assistance will be provided in one go or in various installments to the beneficiary. Any update regarding the same will be updated here.

Conclusion

The Jagananna Chedodu Scheme stands as a beacon of hope for small-scale entrepreneurs and marginalized communities in Andhra Pradesh. By providing financial incentives and support for education, this program is set to improve the lives of those engaged in tailoring, hairstyling, and laundry services. 

The scheme not only empowers individuals but also contributes to the overall growth of the state’s economy. To take advantage of this opportunity, interested individuals can follow the outlined application process and join the list of beneficiaries who are set to benefit from the Jagananna Chedodu Scheme in 2023.