India Post GDS result 2023 Out: GDS Exam 2023 Merit List 1 Released

India Post has recently announced the GDS Result 2023 and the India Post GDS Result 2023 PDF download list on its official website. This significant development occurred on the 6th of September 2023, marking a crucial milestone for aspiring candidates across the country.

In the highly competitive world of government job, the GDS Exam stands out as a crucial gateway to secure a prestigious position in India’s postal department. The GDS Result 2023 pertains to a whopping 30,041 posts spread across all 23 postal circles in India. These posts offer a diverse range of opportunities for candidates seeking employment within the postal department. This extensive recruitment drive aims to fill essential positions in both rural and urban areas, contributing to the efficient functioning of India’s postal services.

In this guide, we provide all the necessary details regarding India Post GDS result. It includes the exam overview, expected GDS result 2023 cut off marks and much more. 

GDS Result 2023 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationIndian Postal Department
Post NameGramin Dak Sevak (GDS)
Vacancies30041
India Post GDS Result 2023 StatusReleased
India Post GDS Result 2023 Release DateSeptember 6 2023
Job LocationIn the applied Circle/ State
Official Websitehttps://indiapostgdsonline.gov.in/

India Post GDS Result 2023 Merit List

On the 6th of September 2023, India Post took a significant step in its recruitment process by releasing the lists of candidates selected for various posts, including Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS), Branch Postmaster (BPM), and Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM)/Dak Sevak. These selections mark a crucial phase in the journey of aspiring candidates, as they move closer to securing these prestigious positions within the postal department.

The India Post GDS selection lists, which have been eagerly awaited by candidates, are available in PDF format. These lists provide the names of candidates who have been shortlisted for the next stage of the recruitment process, which is document verification. The document verification process is a critical step to ensure the authenticity of the candidates’ qualifications and eligibility for the positions they have applied for.

To access these important selection lists, candidates should visit the official India Post website at indiapostgdsonline.gov.in. On the website, candidates will find dedicated sections or links related to the GDS Result 2023. These sections will contain the India Post GDS PDF links to the selection lists for all 23 circles.

India Post GDS Result 2023 PDF Download List Link

CirclesVacancyGDS Result PDF Link
Andhra Pradesh GDS Result 20231058All Classes PDF LINK 
Assam GDS Result 2023855
Bihar GDS Result 20232300
Chhattisgarh GDS Result 2023721
Delhi GDS Result 202322
Gujarat GDS Result 20231850
Haryana GDS Result 2023215
Himachal Pradesh GDS Result 2023418
Jammu Kashmir GDS Result 2023300
Jharkhand GDS Result 2023530
Karnataka GDS Result 20231714
Kerala GDS Result 20231508
Madhya Pradesh GDS Result 20231565
Maharashtra GDS Result 20233154
North Eastern GDS Result 2023500
Odisha GDS Result 20231279
Punjab GDS Result 2023336
Rajasthan GDS Result 20232031
Tamilnadu GDS Result 20232994
Uttar Pradesh GDS Result 20233084
Uttarakhand GDS Result 2023519
West Bengal GDS Result 20232127
Telangana GDS Result 2023961
Total30041

Candidates are encouraged to click on the respective links for their circle to view the selection list. It’s important to have all the necessary documents and details ready for the upcoming document verification process.

How to Check and Download India Post GDS Result and Merit List 2023?

Step 1: Visit the Official Website

Start by opening your web browser and visiting the official website of India Post (https://www.indiapost.gov.in/).

Step 2: Locate and Download the Result PDF

Once you are on the India Post official website, navigate to the section or page where the GDS Result and Merit List 2023 are available. This information is usually found in the “Recruitment” or “Results” section, which may vary depending on the website’s layout.

Look for a link or button that allows you to download the GDS Result PDF link for your specific state. The results are often organized by states, so ensure you select the one relevant to you.

Step 3: Check Your Roll Number

After downloading the PDF, open it using a PDF reader on your device.

Within the PDF document, you will find a list of roll numbers of candidates who have been selected in the GDS 1st Merit List 2023. This list represents those candidates who have successfully cleared the initial selection process.

Step 4: Search for Your Roll Number

To find your roll number within the PDF, you can use the “Find” or “Search” feature provided by your PDF reader.

Alternatively, you can manually scroll through the list to locate your roll number. Make sure to check carefully, as roll numbers are usually organized numerically.

Step 5: Download and Save the PDF

After finding your roll number and confirming your selection, it’s advisable to download the PDF for future reference. Simply click on the download option within your PDF reader and choose a location on your device to save the file.

Saving the PDF ensures that you have a copy of the India Post GDS 1st Merit List 2023 for your records. This can be useful for future communication with India Post or during the document verification process.

Video Credit : SSC Adda247

GDS Result 2023 Cut Off Marks

While the exact GDS Cut Off Marks for 2023 have not been officially released by India Post, candidates can refer to the expected cut off marks in the table below. These estimates are based on historical trends and can provide candidates with an idea of the competitive scores required for different categories.

CategoryIndia Post GDS Cut Off Marks 2023 (Expected)
General75-80%
OBC70-75%
SC65-70%
ST65-70%
EWS70-75%
PWD50-55%

Conclusion

In conclusion, the release of the India Post GDS result and 1st merit list marks a significant event in the journey of aspiring candidates seeking opportunities within the postal department. 
With a substantial number of posts available across various circles, this announcement opens doors for countless individuals to embark on fulfilling careers in the postal services sector. Candidates are encouraged to visit the official India Post website promptly to access and download the GDS Result 2023 PDFs and take the next steps in their professional journey. For more such updates, regularly check the website.